CONTACT BATH QUAYS

 

If you would like to receive news and updates from Bath Quays, please read our data and privacy policy at the bottom of the page and click 'subscribe to news':

 

Please CONTACT US using this form

Name *
Name
A message via Bath Quays website

 

Bath Quays Data and Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Bath & North East Somerset Council is the “data controller” for Bath Quays, which means that we have the responsibility for keeping your personal data safe, for using it lawfully, and for ensuring your rights to privacy are respected.

Your privacy is important to us and we take great care to protect it.

What we will use your data for

We are processing your personal data for the purposes of informing you about Bath Quays and we will seek consent from you to process your data for this purpose.

Forms

This website contains web forms which are used by visitors wishing to contact us, and therefore may contain personal data and/or other information. When you enter and send information on the form, it is sent directly to a secure Bath & North East Somerset Council email address.

When the email reaches Bath & North East Somerset Council it is subject to Bath & North East Somerset Council’s privacy policy found here. Any data you submit will be used solely by Bath & North East Somerset to contact you in providing the services that you’ve requested.

Links to social media

This website has links to our social media pages and accounts. We don’t collect any personal data through these links.

Newsletter sign up

This website allows you to sign-up to our related newsletter by providing your name, email address and business (where relevant). We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform for this newsletter, who process personal data in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. Your personal data used to sign-up to our newsletter is not shared with any other part.

Links

This website has links to external websites. Bath & North East Somerset Council takes no responsibility for the content or data protection on these sites. Please check their privacy statements or contact the organisations directly if you have any questions.
 

Web statistics

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site based on your IP address. This information is used to help us track what people are doing on the site so that we can improve it. We don’t use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous, unless you identify yourself by completing a form or an online transaction. We use Google Analytics for this purpose, your IP address will be deleted from the Google server after 3 years. Google’s privacy statement is found here.

Cookies

We sometimes store small files called ‘cookies’ on your computer or other device to help improve your experience on the website. Our cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Information which cannot identify you will be retained after your participation has ceased and will be used only for statistical and research purposes.

Information which can identify you will be retained for a maximum period of 6 years. Your e-mail address will be used only for the purposes of contacting you in relation to Bath Quays news and information, where you have given consent. We will renew your consent every two years.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasures of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

If you wish to see the information we hold about you, please make a Subject Access Request.

Who to contact for privacy concerns, to request access to your data or to withdraw consent
 

If you have any concerns or questions about our handling of your personal data, wish to submit a Subject Access Request or wish to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data, please contact:

Information Governance Manager
Bath & North East Somerset Council
Guildhall
Bath
BA1 5AW

Email: information_governance@bathnes.gov.uk

Tel: 01225 477961 or 01225 396872

Disclaimer of Liability
 

Bath & North East Somerset Council endeavours to ensure that the information contained within the Bath Quays website is correct but does not accept any liability for error or omission howsoever caused and whether by the negligence or omissions of Bath & North East Somerset Council or otherwise. Information, editorial, advertising, products and services provided by Bath & North East Somerset Council are provided on the basis that Bath & North East Somerset Council disclaims all warranties whether express or implied. Neither Bath & North East Somerset Council nor the suppliers of information shall be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential loss of business profits or special damages.

Hypertext links to third party websites outside Bath & North East Somerset Council are provided for the convenience of users only. Bath & North East Somerset Council is unable to provide any warranty concerning the accuracy or completeness of any information held within these third party websites - this is the responsibility of the publisher of the third party website. Furthermore, by linking to other websites, Bath & North East Somerset Council in no way endorses the views or information held within such websites and is unable to grant permission to use material found on such sites.  Bath & North East Somerset Council also reserves the right to remove hyperlinks or content as it deems appropriate.

 Copyright Statement
 

© Copyright Bath & North East Somerset Council 1999-2018. All rights reserved.
Reproduction of graphical content in whole or in part without written permission is strictly prohibited. Enquiries for licences to reproduce graphical material contained in the Bath Quays website should be addressed in the first instance to Bath & North East Somerset Council at the address above.

Bath Quays project is co-ordinated by

Community Regeneration. Bath & North East Somerset Council, Lewis House, BATH BA1 1JG

01225 477663